background

Safety Statistics

Pipeline Construction Safety Statistics

Our industry prides itself on the high standard of safety on our projects and, although safety statistics are only part of the process in ensuring safe working practices, APGA believes that we should publish the pipeline construction safety statistics on our website to allow benchmarking and trends to be established. At the end of each quarter, APGA contractor members will be asked to submit the following lag indicators, all in accordance with AS2885.1:

  • Lost Time Injury (LTI) including fatalities – A work-related injury or illness that results in permanent disability or time lost of one complete shift or day. The absence from work must be supported by an approved medical certificate citing work-related factor/s as the reason for leave.

*This definition does not include instances where the person is medically cleared to resume work, however leave is taken in the interest of the person’s well-being.

  • Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIF) Rate – (No. of lost time injuries / man-hours worked) x 1,000,000
  • Medical Treatment Injury (MTI) – A serious work injury requiring defined prescribed medical treatment by a Registered Medical Practitioner, which is beyond the scope of normal First Aid, e.g.: back injuries, burns, fractures, serious lacerations, gassings, dermatitis (excluding conditions such as cardiac arrest, where work is not a substantial contributing factor).

 

Quarter EndedLost Time IncidentMedical Treatment InjuryMan hours Worked in QuarterLTIF RateTRIF Rate
Sep-061111,038,4110.9611.56
Dec-06112999,7461.0013.00
Mar-0714461,0642.1710.84
Jun-0729467,1764.2823.55
Sep-073201,046,8502.8721.97
Dec-073151,496,6042.0012.03
Mar-0824622,7243.219.64
Jun-082111,444,2401.389.00
Sep-082272,111,7940.9513.73
Dec-083261,104,7762.7226.25
Mar-091241,135,1410.8822.02
Jun-091241,683,0200.5914.85
Sep-091212,080,7320.4810.57
Dec-092151,339,0451.4912.70
Mar-100111,444,8850.007.61
Jun-10471,275,2993.148.63
Sep-107112,306,7923.037.80
Dec-10271,264,9731.587.11
Mar-11771,192,3905.8711.74
Jun-11391,654,3311.817.25
Sep-11291,695,2551.186.49
Dec-112111,959,9861.026.63
Mar-123101,527,6841.968.51
Jun-120142,085,3590.006.71
Sep-12091,510,5500.005.96
Dec-1204760,6380.005.26
Mar-132173,683,6510.545.16
Jun-134224,258,3510.946.11
Sep-132314,819,9790.416.85
Dec-13284,470,6070.452.24
Mar-14182,505,7060.403.59
Jun-14062,405,9280.002.49
Sep-14081,456,2000.005.49
Dec-14041,754,6560.002.28
Mar-152152,220,2700.907.66
Jun-151112,573,7460.394.66
Sep-151112,037,2710.495.89
Dec-150076,7580.000.00
APGA Totals7047368,034,5541.037.98

*In the third quarter of 2006 there was one fatality.

Yearly Health & Safety Statistics June 2007 to June 2015

Lost Time InjuriesMedical Treatment InjuriesTotal Manhours Worked in yearLTIF RateTRIF Rate
Year Ended June 20075362,966,3971.6913.82
Year Ended June 200810504,610,4182.1713.01
Year Ended June 200971016,034,7311.1617.9
Year Ended June 20107546,139,9611.149.93
Year Ended June 201119346,418,4162.968.26
Year Ended June 20127447,268,2840.967.02
Year Ended June 201365210,213,1900.595.68
Year Ended June 201455314,202,2200.354.08
Year Ended June 20153388,004,8720.375.12
TOTAL6946265,858,5591.058.06

 

 

Dec 2015 Graph for website

Last updated on 17 Mar 2016 by