background

Safety Statistics

Pipeline Construction Safety Statistics

Our industry prides itself on the high standard of safety on our projects and, although safety statistics are only part of the process in ensuring safe working practices, APGA believes that we should publish the pipeline construction safety statistics on our website to allow benchmarking and trends to be established. At the end of each quarter, APGA contractor members will be asked to submit the following lag indicators, all in accordance with AS2885.1:

  • Lost Time Injury (LTI) including fatalities – A work-related injury or illness that results in permanent disability or time lost of one complete shift or day. The absence from work must be supported by an approved medical certificate citing work-related factor/s as the reason for leave.

*This definition does not include instances where the person is medically cleared to resume work, however leave is taken in the interest of the person’s well-being.

  • Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIF) Rate – (No. of lost time injuries / man-hours worked) x 1,000,000
  • Medical Treatment Injury (MTI) – A serious work injury requiring defined prescribed medical treatment by a Registered Medical Practitioner, which is beyond the scope of normal First Aid, e.g.: back injuries, burns, fractures, serious lacerations, gassings, dermatitis (excluding conditions such as cardiac arrest, where work is not a substantial contributing factor).

 

Quarter EndedLost Time IncidentMedical Treatment InjuryMan hours Worked in QuarterLTIF RateTRIF Rate
Sep-061111,038,4110.9611.56
Dec-06112999,7461.0013.00
Mar-0714461,0642.1710.84
Jun-0729467,1764.2823.55
Sep-073201,046,8502.8721.97
Dec-073151,496,6042.0012.03
Mar-0824622,7243.219.64
Jun-082111,444,2401.389.00
Sep-082272,111,7940.9513.73
Dec-083261,104,7762.7226.25
Mar-091241,135,1410.8822.02
Jun-091241,683,0200.5914.85
Sep-091212,080,7320.4810.57
Dec-092151,339,0451.4912.70
Mar-100111,444,8850.007.61
Jun-10471,275,2993.148.63
Sep-107112,306,7923.037.80
Dec-10271,264,9731.587.11
Mar-11771,192,3905.8711.74
Jun-11391,654,3311.817.25
Sep-11291,695,2551.186.49
Dec-112111,959,9861.026.63
Mar-123101,527,6841.968.51
Jun-120142,085,3590.006.71
Sep-12091,510,5500.005.96
Dec-1204760,6380.005.26
Mar-132173,683,6510.545.16
Jun-134224,258,3510.946.11
Sep-132314,819,9790.416.85
Dec-13284,470,6070.452.24
Mar-14182,505,7060.403.59
Jun-14062,405,9280.002.49
Sep-14081,456,2000.005.49
Dec-14041,754,6560.002.28
Mar-152152,227,9820.907.63
Jun-151112,598,8320.384.62
Sep-151112,066,4390.485.81
Dec-152113,215,3790.624.04
Mar-16251,850,4941.083.78
Jun-16282,006,5161.004.98
Sep-16041,626,1660.002.46
Dec-16391,605,2191.877.48
Mar-17071,760,6260.003.98
Jun-17091,384,9000.006.50
APGA Totals7952681,407,0960.977.43

*In the third quarter of 2006 there was one fatality.

Yearly Health & Safety Statistics June 2007 to June 2017

Lost Time InjuriesMedical Treatment InjuriesTotal Manhours Worked in yearLTIF RateTRIF Rate
June 20075362,966,3971.6913.82
June 200810504,610,4182.1713.01
June 200971016,034,7311.1617.9
 June 20107546,139,9611.149.93
 June 201119346,418,4162.968.26
June 20127447,268,2840.967.02
 June 201365210,213,1900.595.68
June 201455314,202,2200.354.08
 June 20153388,037,6700.375.10
June 20167359,138,8280.774.60
June 20173296,376,9110.475.02
TOTAL7952681,407,0960.977.43

APGA Quarterly H&S Stats 2017

Last updated on 28 Aug 2017 by cjogilvie