background

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, the Australian Pipelines and Gas Association Limited (ABN 29 098 754 324) (APGA), including through our website at www.apga.org.au/.

Commitment to Privacy

APGA is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you. Our Privacy Policy outlines how the personal information that we obtain (including from users of the APGA website) will be treated; how APGA seeks to protect the privacy of those people with which it has dealings; and the steps taken by APGA to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

About the Information collected by APGA

In the course of APGA’s business, we may collect, hold and use personal information such as names, addresses, email, telephone and business card details.  This may involve collecting standard contact details, information about membership and account information relating to APGA.  The level of information gathered is restricted to that which is necessary for APGA to carry out its functions or activities or where it is required by law to collect personal information. APGA also collects personal information to enable us to distribute industry policy material and advise you of specific activities and relevant issues.

APGA will not collect personal information unless it is voluntarily and knowingly provided. You do not have to provide personal information in order to communicate with us. You can refuse to provide us with such information. But if you do provide us with personal information you agree that you are happy for us to use the personal information provided for the purposes we mention below, or for any other purpose we disclose to you when we collect information.

Use of Information

At the time we collect your personal information we will explain how we will use it, and we will only use it for the stated purpose and no other purpose. Otherwise, we will only use personal information we collect from you to better understand and represent our industry and its members, to provide services to members, and to maintain APGA’s commitment to safe and efficient energy transportation. If you specifically agree follow-up contact by us or if you ask to be put on a mailing list, we may also contact you from time to time.   Information will not be disclosed to any third party or any overseas organisations unless written consent has been obtained from you to allow this to occur.

Management of Information

APGA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected by APGA is kept and stored in a secure manner on databases and electronic lists and is only accessible to the Membership Officer and key administration personnel requiring passwords to gain access. APGA takes all reasonable measures to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected unless you consent to its use, or the law permits or requires its use, for other purposes. APGA takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information no longer required by APGA is de-identified or destroyed in a secure fashion.

APGA will not share any personal information you give us with anyone outside of APGA except when required or permitted by law, and with those suppliers, or agencies that need to have access to the information to provide the services you have requested. We protect your personal information with appropriate security measures, and we require our suppliers and agencies to do the same.

Accessing and Changing Your Information

You may request access to your personal information held by APGA. Subject to exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to or request correction of personal information which APGA holds about you by contacting APGA using the details below.

If you want to check the information we have collected to make sure that all the details we have are correct, you can contact us on the details listed below and we will make a copy of the personal information we hold available to you as soon as practical.

Other Information

APGA’s Privacy Policy governs any personal information provided to APGA via the APGA website.  All other information you communicate to APGA becomes and will remain our exclusive property and you grant to us ownership and unrestricted rights to use in any such material (including, but not limited to, marketing or policy ideas), without compensating you or anyone else for them. If requested to do so by APGA, you will provide us with any consents or any other things reasonably required by us to use this material.

Cookies & Google Analytics 

The publicly accessible areas of APGA’s website do not use cookies but cookies are used by members-only areas of APGA’s website.  Cookies are files that a website can send to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping.  The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

The cookies used in the members-only area of APGA’s website contain a username and an encrypted copy of your password and are only accessible by the administrators of APGA’s website.  They are used to keep registered users logged-in.

APGA’s website also uses the Google Analytics service to record information on the anonymous information on visitor numbers and behaviour on the website. APGA uses this information to improve our online service delivery and website information.

Enquiries, complaints and contact details

If you have any questions or complaints about APGA, the products and services on this website, the APGA Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or the way in which APGA has collected or managed your personal information, please contact the APGA Business Manager (as set out below) in writing.

APGA Business Manager

PO Box 5416

Kingston ACT 2604

Phone:   61-2-6273 0577

Fax:        61-2-6273 0577

Email:    apga@apga.org.au

If we receive a privacy complaint, it will be treated seriously and dealt within a reasonable timeframe and in a confidential manner. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We endeavour to continually improve our standard of service, so from time-to-time we may update this Privacy Policy. Any personal information we hold will be governed by the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2014.

Last updated on 28 Jul 2015 by